can not install thunderbird package (SOLVED)

Antworten
goudeuk
Beiträge: 27
Registriert: 13 Sep 2016, 16:53

can not install thunderbird package (SOLVED)

Beitrag von goudeuk »

Hello

I copied the script template from var/lib/opsi and tried to create a thunderbird package. I deleted a lot of the lines from the template. I just want to install the program at the moment.

The steps I take are:

1- run new-opsiprod, choose defaults values and on the setup script line I type: setup.ins
2- then copy the setup.ins file and thunderbird executable in the CLIENT_DATA directory.

Code: Alles auswählen

[root@opsi CLIENT_DATA]# ls
setup.ins  thunderbird-45-8-0.exe
[root@opsi CLIENT_DATA]# ll
-rw-r-----. 1 root pcpatch     1247 Apr 10 12:00 setup.ins
-rwxr-xr-x. 1 root pcpatch 34902608 Apr  7 16:36 thunderbird-45-8-0.exe
3- then I create .opsi package using opsi-makeproductfile
4- then opsi-package-manager -i thunderbird.opsi and I can see thunderbird.opsi in my product configuration tab.
5- I hit "Execute now" (on demand) and I can see the opsi agent starting.

When the agents starts I can see the following:
Processing event on_demand
Connecting to config server
no product action request set


My setup.ins looks like this:

Code: Alles auswählen

[Actions]
requiredWinstVersion >= "4.11.4.6"
ScriptErrorMessages=off

DefVar $MsiId$
DefVar $UninstallProgram$
DefVar $LogDir$
DefVar $ProductId$
DefVar $MinimumSpace$
DefVar $InstallDir$
DefVar $ExitCode$
DefVar $LicenseRequired$
DefVar $LicenseKey$
DefVar $LicensePool$
DefVar $myProperty$

Set $LogDir$ = "%opsiLogDir%"

; ----------------------------------------------------------------
; - Please edit the following values                             -
; ----------------------------------------------------------------
;$ProductId$ should be the name of the product in opsi
; therefore please: only lower letters, no umlauts,
; no white space use '-' as a seperator
Set $ProductId$       = "thunderbird"
Set $MinimumSpace$    = "200 MB"
; InstallPath
Set $InstallDir$      = "%ProgramFiles32Dir%\Mozilla Thunderbird"
Set $LicenseRequired$ = "false"
Set $LicensePool$     = "p_" + $ProductId$
; ----------------------------------------------------------------

[Winbatch_install]
"%ScriptPath%\thunderbird-45-8-0.exe" /S
I have attached my opsiclient log here: https://pastebin.com/UwWqravt

Could someone please help me?
I went through the log file line by line but I don't see anything wrong. The only line that makes me wonder is: no product action request set but isn't it the action set to install thunderbird in my setup.ins by the last 2 lines?
Zuletzt geändert von goudeuk am 11 Apr 2017, 15:10, insgesamt 1-mal geändert.
Benutzeravatar
m.radtke
uib-Team
Beiträge: 1517
Registriert: 10 Jun 2015, 12:19

Re: can not install thunderbird package

Beitrag von m.radtke »

Hi

did you set the thunderbird product on setup for the client you want to test it on?

Cheers mathias
Kein Support per DM!
_________________________
opsi support - http://www.uib.de/
For productive opsi installations we recommend support contracts.
goudeuk
Beiträge: 27
Registriert: 13 Sep 2016, 16:53

Re: can not install thunderbird package

Beitrag von goudeuk »

Hi Mathias

Sorry, I'm not sure what you mean by "set the thunderbird product on setup". :roll:
Are you asking, if I set the productID in the opsi-newprod screens? Yes I did.
uncle_scrooge
Beiträge: 650
Registriert: 21 Feb 2012, 12:03
Wohnort: Mainz

Re: can not install thunderbird package

Beitrag von uncle_scrooge »

Fire up your ConfigEd.
Tab 'Clients'
Mark the client you want to install Thunderbird
Change to tab 'Product configuration'
Find the Thunderbird entry.
There is a column named 'Requested action'
Click in this column beneath your Thunderbird entry.
A pull down menu should open. Containing at least an entry 'setup'.
Click it.
The check mark in the upper left part of ConfigEd went red. Click it. It should go green after a while.
Try the on demand thingy again.
goudeuk
Beiträge: 27
Registriert: 13 Sep 2016, 16:53

Re: can not install thunderbird package

Beitrag von goudeuk »

Thank you Uncle_Scrooge, I forgot I have to click save on the Requested Action column. That's was the reason, I was getting "no product action request set"

However, although the package seems to be getting installed, I can't see Thunderbird on the client.
I installed opsilogfile viewer on the client.

In the opsi-script.log I can see this blue line:
Variable "NumberofErrors" not found. Code: 2

In the opsiclientd.log I can see this:
Refusing to set empty value for config value 'proxy_url' of section 'global' (Config.pyo|207)
[ action_processor_starter.exe ] Locale not found: [Errno 2] No translation file found for domain: 'opsiclientd' (action_processor_starter.py|76)
[ action_processor_starter.exe ] Failed to read version info from file u'/etc/opsi/version': [Errno 2] No such file or directory: u'/etc/opsi/version' (Backend.pyo|206)


Is there anything else I could check?
uncle_scrooge
Beiträge: 650
Registriert: 21 Feb 2012, 12:03
Wohnort: Mainz

Re: can not install thunderbird package

Beitrag von uncle_scrooge »

Hm. Won't dive into your errors. But are you really sure that thunderbird.exe /S installs the program?
According to (admittedly old) Wiki entries et. al. /S uninstalls Mozilla products. Try the install with -ms instead. Which should leave you with a silent install and all defaults.
goudeuk
Beiträge: 27
Registriert: 13 Sep 2016, 16:53

Re: can not install thunderbird package

Beitrag von goudeuk »

You are right /S is for silent uninstall. I tried -ms but it did not make any difference. I also run the script directly on the client using winst32.exe but with no luck.

Strange, there must be something wrong with my setup.ins.

At the moment it looks like this:

Code: Alles auswählen

[Actions]
requiredWinstVersion >= "4.11.4.6"
ScriptErrorMessages=off
;-------------------------------
DefVar $LogDir$
DefVar $ProductId$
DefVar $InstallDir$
;-------------------------------
Set $LogDir$          = "%opsiLogDir%"
Set $ProductId$       = "thunderbird"
Set $InstallDir$      = "%ProgramFiles32Dir%\Mozilla Thunderbird"
; ----------------------------------------------------------------

[Winbatch_install]
"%ScriptPath%/thunderbird-45-8-0.exe" -ms
uncle_scrooge
Beiträge: 650
Registriert: 21 Feb 2012, 12:03
Wohnort: Mainz

Re: can not install thunderbird package

Beitrag von uncle_scrooge »

Ouch! Should have seen it in the first place.

You do have a section [Winbatch_install] with the command to install thunderbird in it. Fine.
But it never gets called within your script.
You need at least a line 'Winbatch_install' (without the quotes) before this section.

Maybe you find this wiki/doku.php?id=userspace:thunderbird useful.
goudeuk
Beiträge: 27
Registriert: 13 Sep 2016, 16:53

Re: can not install thunderbird package (SOLVED)

Beitrag von goudeuk »

YES :)

Thank you Uncle_Scrooge
Antworten