New Win 10 package unattend.xml

bobzbobz
Beiträge: 125
Registriert: 30 Nov 2012, 10:41
Wohnort: Denmark

New Win 10 package unattend.xml

Beitragvon bobzbobz » 31 Mai 2018, 10:59

Hi

I am trying to create a new netboot product for "Windows 10 Enterprise 2016 LTSB".
I have followed this post: viewtopic.php?f=8&t=10215

  • Created new package win10-x64-ent-ltsb.
  • Copied WinPE files
  • Copied installfiles

Installation works to a degree but fails with this error (translated):
Unable to interpret or process the automatic answer file [C:\Windows\Panther\unattend.xml] for configuration step [specialize]. The answer file is invalid.


I have tried comparing the win10-x64 and win10-x64-ent-ltsb unattend.xml files side by side and I have even tried using an excact copy of the win10-x64 (which works on win10-x64 package), but nothing works.

Are there any obvious error that I just cant see?
The file can be downloaded here: https://owncloud.eucl.dk/s/KG8yfPqJDT5myJY
(Domain and domainpassword has been sensored in this copy).
Regards,
Soren


Please help others by sharing your scripts on the OPSI-Wiki.

Benutzeravatar
wolfbardo
Beiträge: 1080
Registriert: 01 Jul 2008, 12:10

Re: New Win 10 package unattend.xml

Beitragvon wolfbardo » 31 Mai 2018, 12:53

mmh

- is property "imagename" correct set?


- for "enterprise" try "productkey" with the apropiate kms-client key

regards
bardo wolf


opsi workshops in Mainz

Basis 27.-30.8.2018

Paketierung: Vertiefung 06.-07.9.2018

Basis 24.-27.9.2018

Basis 5.-8.11.2018

Paketierung: Einführung13.-14.11.2018

Basis 3.-6.12.2018


opsi support by uib gmbh

http://www.uib.de

bobzbobz
Beiträge: 125
Registriert: 30 Nov 2012, 10:41
Wohnort: Denmark

Re: New Win 10 package unattend.xml

Beitragvon bobzbobz » 31 Mai 2018, 14:52

Hello Bardo

I ran this command on the Win10 Ent LTSB-installfiles:

Code: Alles auswählen

dism /get-wiminfo /wimfile:d:\sources\install.wim


Which returned:

Code: Alles auswählen

Windows 10 Enterprise 2016 LTSB


This information I added to the control-file.

We are using an KMS-server, but I can try to add a key manually.
Regards,
Soren


Please help others by sharing your scripts on the OPSI-Wiki.

bobzbobz
Beiträge: 125
Registriert: 30 Nov 2012, 10:41
Wohnort: Denmark

Re: New Win 10 package unattend.xml

Beitragvon bobzbobz » 01 Jun 2018, 12:32

I think the problem was network-related (maybe it was unable to access the unattend.xml).

I solved the problem by loading network drivers to the win10-x64-ent-ltsb driver catalog.
I then changed the winpenetworkmode to false.

Installation now works.
Regards,
Soren


Please help others by sharing your scripts on the OPSI-Wiki.